Pass 2 America
1 Lake Way, Suite 100
Kirkland, Washington 98033
Phone: 425-987-9874
Website: www.pass2america.com

FAQ

When was the EB-5 Visa Program created?
The EB-5 Visa Program was created by the United States Congress through the Immigration Act of 1990. This act was developed to provide foreign nationals a method to seek permanent residency by investing in the United States' economy.

How many EB-5 Visas are issued each year?
The EB-5 Program is responsible for issuing 10,000 Visas per year for foreign nationals and their family members. It is important to note that of these 10,000 Visas, 5,000 are reserved for investments made in regional centers.

Who can get an EB-5 Visa?
Any foreign national investor who has sufficient funds for the program and can satisfy the requirements of providing source of funds documentation to prove the funds were earned legally. Applicants also have to pass standard eligibility requirements in order to apply. Spouses and children under 21 are also qualified to earn an EB-5 Visa once the principal applicant has been approved.

Is there a minimum investment required? And does it need to create jobs?
Yes to both. A $1,000,000 investment is required to apply for an EB-5 Visa. However, if an investment is directed into a designated regional center (a Target Employment Area that faces a higher unemployment rate) then the investment amount required is only $500,000. 10 jobs have to be created and validated within a two-year period after the initial investment is made.

How long is the visa valid for?
The investor and immediate family members will receive an initial temporary Green Card that lasts for two years. After two years, the investor must submit a petition to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services to document and prove that the investment was made and that a minimum of 10 jobs were created through the investment.

How long does the EB-5 Visa application process take?
After the two-year Conditional Green Card expires, the investor must submit a petition to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Center for processing and validation. Approval and issuance of the EB-5 Visa usually takes less than one year.

Is there a website from the United States Government that gives more information regarding the EB-5 Program?
Yes, you can find additional information regarding the EB-5 Program on The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services website (www.uscic.gov).

Are there any requirements for degrees of education?
There are no education requirements for the EB-5 Program.

Is it required that I speak English?
You are not required to speak English. It is important however, to have a translator help you with the application process.

Do I need to be in good health?
You need to prove that you and any of your family members are in good health and do not have any diseases that could harm the public.

Can I use money that I have not personally earned?
Yes. Gifted money can also be used but applicable taxes, if any, had to have been paid on the gift. The main concern is that the money was legally earned and it can be documented and traced.

I have already applied for a visa to the United States and been denied. Can I apply through the EB-5 Program?
Yes, even if you have been denied a visa in the past you may apply for an EB-5 Visa.

Are there restrictions from where I can apply?
As long as the United States holds diplomatic relations with your country of origin, citizens of any country are able to apply for a visa through the EB-5 Program. However, an applicant investor has to be able to leave his country legally and put forth the required investment.

Is there any way that an EB-5 Visa will fail? What is the most common way?
The United States Government requires documentation that the capital is legally earned by the investor. The most common way an EB-5 Visa application can fail is if an applicant cannot adequately document the sources of the investment funds.

Are there any additional requirements for the EB-5 Program?
The applicant and family members must meet the general requirements of the United States Immigration Laws.

What are regional centers?
Regional Centers are centers focused on increasing productivity, lowering unemployment, creating jobs and attracting capital investment. These specific geographic areas are designated to promote economic development in that area.

Are there benefits in investing in a regional center?
Yes. By investing in a Regional center, the initial investment is decreased to $500,000 and employment requirements can be met with both direct and indirect job creation.

What about job creation? Do regional centers still require this? What are the other benefits of a regional center?
Yes, Regional Centers also have the job creation requirement. However, with Regional Centers, investors do not need to directly manage their capital and they can live anywhere in the United States while their Visa Application is being processed. Regional Centers also allow investors to work with other investors to combine funds in a project.